Scanned PDF to Word with OCR

Convert Scanned PDF to Editable Word

Use OCR to turn scanned and image-based PDF pages into a reviewable Word document with headings, paragraphs, lists, simple tables, and page breaks.

PDF to Word

Upload a PDF to convert

Run OCR on your PDF, review the recognized text, then download an editable Word document.

Checking login status...

PDF files up to 50 MB

Built for scanned PDFs

OCR reads image-only pages before Word export.

Review before download

Inspect recognized text before creating the DOCX file.

Temporary file cleanup

OCRStack storage objects are deleted after processing.

Workflow preview

From page image to editable DOCX

OCRStack separates recognition from export so you can inspect the extracted content before downloading Word. The preview below is an illustrative example of that workflow.

01 · SOURCE

scanned.pdf

Image-only PDF page

The visible text cannot be selected or copied until OCR reads the page image.

02 · REVIEW

OCR preview

# Project Summary

Recognized paragraph text remains

editable before export.

ItemAmountConsulting$1,250Hosting$120

Review recognized content

Check names, numbers, punctuation, headings, and simple tables before creating the Word file.

03 · EXPORT

output.docx
W

Editable Word

.docx file

Download an editable Word file

Open the DOCX in Microsoft Word, WPS Office, LibreOffice, or another compatible editor.

How to convert a scanned PDF to Word

OCRStack recognizes the text in each PDF page before creating an editable DOCX file.

STEP 1

Upload your PDF

Choose a scanned, image-based, or regular PDF up to 50 MB.

STEP 2

Run OCR

OCRStack recognizes the text and document structure page by page.

STEP 3

Download Word

Choose Word Document (.docx) from the download menu.

Editable output

Convert scanned PDFs to editable Word documents

A normal PDF converter may return little or no text when every page is an image. OCRStack reads the page images first, then creates a Word document from the recognized content.

  • Recognizes image-only and scanned PDF pages
  • Keeps headings, paragraphs, lists, and simple tables
  • Adds page breaks between source PDF pages
  • Also exports plain text and Markdown

OCR model choice

Choose the OCR engine for your document

There is no single best OCR model for every scan. OCRStack lets you choose a model before processing and keeps the same review and Word export workflow afterward.

Mistral OCR

Document structure

A practical starting point for English-heavy reports, paragraphs, headings, lists, and familiar document layouts.

Qwen3.5 OCR

Multilingual

A useful alternative for multilingual documents, Asian scripts, dense tables, formulas, and layout-heavy pages.

Temporary upload cleanup is built into the OCR request

Temporary objects stored by OCRStack are accessed through short-lived signed links and deleted after processing succeeds or fails. OCR providers process the file under their own service policies.

Read privacy policy

Scanned PDF guide

Improve OCR accuracy before you export

Learn how to identify an image-only PDF, prepare blurry or rotated scans, review tables, and set realistic expectations for Word formatting.

Read the conversion guide

PDF to Word questions

Can OCRStack convert a scanned PDF to Word?

Yes. OCRStack recognizes text in image-based and scanned PDFs, then creates an editable DOCX file from the recognized headings, paragraphs, lists, and simple tables.

Will the Word document look exactly like the original PDF?

The first version focuses on readable, editable structure instead of pixel-perfect page reproduction. Complex forms, multi-column layouts, or heavily designed pages may need manual formatting after conversion.

Does PDF to Word preserve tables and invoice formatting?

OCRStack keeps recognized headings, paragraphs, lists, page breaks, and simple tables. It also applies readable column widths and amount alignment, but multi-column addresses, forms, and highly designed invoices may still need manual adjustment.

Which PDF files are supported?

You can upload PDF files up to 50 MB. Both PDFs with existing text and image-only scans can be processed.

Can I download plain text or Markdown instead?

Yes. After OCR finishes, the same result can be downloaded as Word, plain text, or Markdown.

Can I convert PDF to DOCX?

Yes. Choose Word Document after OCR finishes and OCRStack will create a standard .docx file that can be opened in Microsoft Word, WPS Office, or LibreOffice.

Why does a scanned PDF need OCR before Word conversion?

A scanned PDF often contains page images instead of selectable text. OCR recognizes the characters and document structure first so they can be placed into an editable Word file.

Are temporary PDF uploads deleted after OCR?

Temporary objects stored by OCRStack for OCR processing are deleted after the request succeeds or fails. OCR providers still process the document according to their own service policies.